In re Miller
[…] Likewise, the instant claim must be denied.” (Emphasis sic.)

R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that the applicant failed to present sufficient evidence to meet her burden.

The standard for the review of claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61, which provides:

“If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.”

On May 16,1996, the undersigned judge held that “the act of drug abuse, when committed by a juvenile, does not constitute, a felony, and cannot serve as a basis for exclusion from the Crime Victims Program, under R.C. 2743.60(E) * * *.” In re Richardson (May 16, 1996), Ct. of Cl. No.