In re Miller
[…] Id. (6Ed. 1990) 617. Both R.C. 2151.01 and 2151.26 support the court’s finding in Richardson that a juvenile cannot be guilty of felonious conduct. However, R.C. 2901.02(D) states: “Regardless of the penalty which may be imposed, any offense specifically classified as a felony is a felony * *

Furthermore, R.C. 2911.02(B) provides that robbery is an aggravated felony of the second degree.

The Juvenile Code supports the rationale expounded in Richardson, but the Criminal Code supports the decision-reached in Sims.

R.C. 1.49 provides as follows:

“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:
“(A) The object sought to be attained;
“(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
“(C) The legislative history;
“(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
“(E) The consequences of a particular construction;
“(F) The administrative construction of the statute.”

There are many reasons for treating juveniles and adults differently as to their punishment for committing various offenses. However, the court finds little reason for treating minors differently with regard to the application of R.C. 2743.60(E).