Harmony Community School v. Ohio Department of Education
[…] Garofalo v. Chicago Title Ins. Co. (1995), 104 Ohio App.3d 95, 661 N.E.2d 218. In this case, the contract between the parties incorporated R.C. Chapter 3314 by reference.

(¶ 11} The contract provides plaintiffs governing authority with the power to “carry out any act and ensure the performance of any function that is in compliance with the Ohio Constitution, Ohio Revised Code Chapter 3314, and other statutes applicable to community schools and the terms of this contract * * Pursuant to former R.C. 3314.08(E), defendant was authorized to “adjust the amounts subtracted [from traditional public schools] and paid [to community schools] * * * to reflect any enrollment of students in community schools for less than the equivalent of a full school year.” The issue before the court is whether defendant performed the audit and calculated the adjusted FTE in accordance with R.C. Chapter 3314 and the terms of the contract.