Porter v. City of Oberlin
[…] Defendant’s answer admits that plaintiff is a taxpayer of the city, and that the solicitor ‘ ‘ did decline in writing to bring this action. ’ ’

It is further alleged in the petition and denied in the answer “that the administration of said ordinance will entail the expenditure of funds of the city” and involve abuse of its corporate powers and misapplication of corporate funds.

The prayer of the petition is “for a declaratory judgment as to the validity of” the ordinance and for an injunction against its enforcement.

*146Section 733.59, Revised Code, provides in part:

“If the solicitor fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of such municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in Sections 733.56 * * * such taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation. * * *”

Section 733.56 provides in part:

“The solicitor shall apply, in the name of the municipal corporation # * * for an order of injunction to restrain the misapplication of funds of the municipal corporation, the abuse of its corporate powers * *