The indictment returned by the grand jury in this cause is as follows:
[…] Russell, 54 Ohio Law Abs. 57; Columbus v. Carson, 23 Ohio App. 299.
An allegation of a plea of guilty has been held not to be the equivalent of an allegation of a conviction. See Smith v. State (1918), 75 Fla. 468; Timmons v. State (1929), 97 Fla. 23; Shargaa v. State (Fla.), 102 So. 2d 809; Fowler v. State (1918), 14 Okla. Cr. 316, 170 P. 917; Wright v. State (1919), 16 Okla. Cr. 458, 184 P. 158; Schooley v. United States (C. C. A. 8, 1925), 4 F. 2d 767.
We note also that the General Assembly has provided, as follows, minimal standards regarding pleading a prior conviction in Section 2941.11, Revised Code:
“Whenever it is necessary to allege a prior conviction of the accused in an indictment or information, it is sufficient to allege that the accused was, at a certain stated time, in a certain stated court, convicted of a certain stated offense, giving the name of the offense, or stating the substantial elements thereof.” (Emphasis added.)
The allegation in the indictment that on January 2, 1957, the appellant plead guilty to three offenses falls far short of the minimal standards set forth by the General Assembly and past judicial decisions.