However, because of the obvious inequality which would result from the arbitrary selection of any particular tax listing day for valuation of inventory, the Code provides that such valuation shall be on an average basis. The general rule, as stated by Section 5711.03, Revised Code, is that “when a person or taxpayer engages in business * * * In listing inventory * * * he shall list the probable average value intended to be used in business from the date he engages in business until the first day of January next thereafter.”
As an exception to this general rule, Section 5711.15, Revised Code, provides that a “merchant” may ascertain such average value on the basis of his prior year “by taking the amount in value on hand * * * in each month of such year, in which he has been engaged in business, adding together such amounts, and dividing the aggregate amount by the number of months that he has been in business during such year.”