Tax listing day for inventories held for sale is, under the Revised Code, January first of each year. On such day, all taxpayers must list their property, but to avoid inequality, a merchant may pay on the basis of his prior fiscal year under regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Section 5711.15, Revised Code, does not change tax listing day, it merely changes the basis on which a merchant may make payment. The question then becomes: Was appellant a “merchant” on January 1,1961?
*41“Merchant” is defined by Section 5711.15, Revised Code, as “a person who owns or has in possession or subject to his control personal property within this state with authority to sell it, which has been purchased either in or out of this state, with a view to being sold at an advanced price or profit, or which has been consigned to him from a place out of this state for the purpose of being sold at a place within this state.”