Clearly, the amendments of 1923 were corrective and conforming rather than substantive, and an intent to remove tax exemption from four distinct classes of property, which are fairly includable within general language simultaneously added to the Code, cannot seriously be imputed to them.
The next following event was the adoption in 1929 of the amendment to Section 2, Article XII of the Constitution, which added the words, “without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this Constitution, to determine the subject and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom,” to precede the words, ‘ ‘ general laws may be passed to exempt # * #.” jn Denison University v. Board of Tax Appeals (1965), 2 Ohio St. 17, we have construed that amendment as granting plenary power to the General Assembly to select subjects for exemption.