Lonzrick v. Republic Steel Corp.
[…] Phillians (1965), 2 Ohio St. 2d 209, 207 N. E. 2d 762.

Without such statutory help and in the absence of an express warranty, this court refused to do so in Wood v. General Electric Co., supra (159 Ohio St. 273), and in Welsh v. Ledyard (1957), 167 Ohio St. 57, 146 N. E. 2d 299.

Thereafter, the General Assembly apparently considered the problems with which we dealt in deciding those cases and *248Rogers v. Toni Home Permanent Co., supra (167 Ohio St. 244), and enacted a statute which in effect overrules our decision in Welsh v. Ledyard, supra (167 Ohio St. 57), (see Section 1302.31, Revised Code, extending seller’s express or implied warranty “to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer” as the plaintiff in Welsh v. Ledyard, was); but the General Assembly did nothing to interfere with our decision in either the Wood or Toni case.

We have the power to overrule Wood v.