dissenting. I am unable to concur in the judgment entered in this cause and will state some of my reasons for taking this position.
[…] “There is no question that the property involved here is public property used for a public purpose * * (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, the court affirmed the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals on the basis of Section 717.05 of the Revised Code.
The Columbus off-street parking facility is on public property and is used exclusively for a public purpose. The same is true of the state parking facility, yet the city property is taxed *42and the state property is exempt.* This is arbitrary, unreasonable and unfair discrimination.
Section 2 of Article XII of the Ohio Constitution provides further that “land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value.” Taxing one facility and exempting the other violates this constitutional rule of uniformity so long respected.
The private off-street parking industry faces statewide competition. The private owner must acquire land upon which to construct his facility. This is a heavy expense.