Equilease Corp. v. Donahue
[…] Appellant’s second contention is that the tax should have been levied against the lessees instead of the lessor.

Section 5701.08, Eevised Code, states in part:

“As used in Title LVII of the Eevised Code:

“(A) Personal property is ‘used’ within the meaning of ‘used in business’ when employed or utilized in connection with ordinary or special operations * * *.

“(B) ‘Business’ includes all enterprises conducted for gain, profit, or income * * *.”

Section 5711.01, Eevised Code, states in part:

“(B) ‘Taxpayer’ means any owner of taxable property and includes every person residing in, or incorporated or organized by or under the laws of this state, or doing business in this state, or owning or having a beneficial interest in taxable personal property in tins state * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

Appellant as a part of its business operation is engaged in the leasing of equipment to others.