State ex rel. Foreman v. Brown
[…] In Amended Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 22, the General Assembly did state that “this proposed amendment * * * shall be placed on the official ballot in the manner prescribed by law in essentially the * * * form” therein specified.

It has been stipulated (Stip. 7) that the “Secretary of State # * # prepared the ballot title or statement to be placed on the ballot.” This was apparently done pursuant to the part of Section 3505.06, Revised Code, which reads:

“The questions and issues ballot need not contain the full text of the proposal to be voted upon. A condensed text that will properly describe the question, issue, or amendment shall be used as prepared and certified by the Secretary of State for state-wide questions or issues * * *. If such condensed text is used, the full text of the proposed question, issue, or amendment together with the percentage of affirmative votes necessary for passage as required by law shall be posted in each polling place in some spot that is easily accessible to the voters. ’ ’

This language was adopted after and represents a codification of our decision in Prosen v. Duffy (1949), 152 Ohio St. 139, 87 N. E. 2d 342. See also the prior cases of Reutener v. Cleveland, supra (107 Ohio St. 117), and Thrailkill v.