State ex rel. Foreman v. Brown
[…] There is no such speculation or argumentation in the condensed text involved in the instant case.

In Thrailkill v. Smith, Secy. of State, supra (106 Ohio St. 1), it is stated in the opinion, at page 9:

“ * * * the time afforded for marking ballots after the voter enters the booth does not permit a study of the printed matter on the ballot * * *. All study of the subject must necessarily end before the voter enters the booth * *

It was probably for the foregoing reason that the General Assembly, in 1954, amended Section 3505.06, Revised Code, by adding thereto the following paragraph:

“Each question and issue appearing on the questions and *150issues ballot may be consecutively numbered. The question or issue determined to appear at the top of the ballot may be designated on the face thereof by the arabic numeral ‘1’ and all questions and issues placed below on the ballot shall be consecutively numbered. Such numeral shall be placed below the heavy top horizontal line enclosing such question or issue and to the left of the brief title thereof.”

Pursuant to this statute, the Ohio Bond Commission amendment has been “designated” and will appear on the ballot as “Issue No. 1.” As stated in paragraph three of the syllabus of Thrailkill v. Smith, supra (106 Ohio St. 1), that was quoted with approval in State, ex rel.