United States v. Dison
[…] That section mandates a three-level increase in the offense level “[i]f a statutory 1 Chapter 207, Release and Detention Pending Judicial Proceedings. 2 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a) (2008) (emphasis added). 3 See id. §§ 3146(b)(1)(A)(ii), (b)(2). 2 No. 08-30786 sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies.”4 In turn, § 3147 states that “[a] person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony . . . .”5 The sole offense for which Dison was convicted while on release was the felony of failure to appear in violation of § 3146.6 Dison objected to the § 3147 enhancement on the same grounds she raises in this appeal.7 The sentencing court rejected the objection and sentenced Dison to serve a