United States v. Dison
[…] No. 08-30786 I. BACKGROUND Alicia Dison pleaded guilty to a one-count indictment for failure to surrender for service of sentence (“failure to appear”) in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3146. The district court had ordered her to surrender to the Bureau of Prisons on February 11, 2008 to begin serving her sentence on a previous conviction for conspiracy to commit an offense or to defraud the United States, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. After Dison failed to appear, she was arrested and charged with violating § 3146, which states: (a) Offense. — Whoever, having been released under this chapter1 knowingly — (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release; or (2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.2 Because Dison’s original conviction — the violation of § 371 — was punishable by imprisonment for five or more years, subsection (b) of § 3146 sets the maximum penalty for Dison’s failure to appear at a fine and five years imprisonment, consecutive to the sentence for any other offense.3 The