State v. Brand X Corp.
[…] Such application was received by the bureau on November 7, 1960. A premium payment by check of $42 was sent to the commission on November 17,1960, and insurance fund coverage was granted the employer, effective November 21, 1960, the date on which payment was received.

It is the contention of the state that, in the absence of a certificate of coverage on the date of the injury, the defendant as an amenable employer under the law is a noncomplying employer without benefit of coverage and must pay the award made against it.

That part of Section 4123.01, Revised Code, which is pertinent, provides:

(B) ‘Employer ’ means:

u* * *

“(2) Every person, firm, and private corporation, including any public service corporation, that (a) has in service three or more workmen or operatives regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or (b) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by Sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code.”

Applicable parts of Section 4123,32, Revised Code, read: