The pertinent portion of Section 2945.37, Revised Code, reads:
[…] In this case, the police had a warrant for the arrest of defendant on a charge of first degree murder issued on the afternoon of May 10, 1965. They had his residence under surveillance, but did not know whether he had concealed himself there. Throughout the afternoon and evening of May 10, they tried and were unable to locate defendant’s wife who resided with him. On the morning of May 11, 1965, they located a key and entered the house. No force was used, although Section 2935.12 of the Revised Code empowers an officer executing an arrest warrant to “break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling *53house.” Under these circumstances, it was within the power of the officer in the execution of an arrest warrant to look wherever defendant might reasonably secrete himself within the house. In so doing, they discovered the dead body of Virginia Jemison, in her bed.