State v. Johnson
[…] See Escobedo v. Illinois, 378 U. S. 478; Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U. S. 335, 342; United States v. Wade, 18 L. Ed. 1149; *70Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and Section 10 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution of Ohio.

The General Assembly has enacted laudible legislation to protect the rights of an accused person, particularly those unable to procure bail from the date of arrest to the date of trial. We will refer to some of the applicable sections of the Revised Code.

Section 2937.02 of the Revised Code of Ohio provides:

“When, after arrest, the accused is taken before a court or magistrate, or when the accused appears pursuant to terms of summons or notice, the affidavit or complaint being first filed, the court or magistrate shall, before proceeding further: