State v. Johnson
[…] On motion of either the state or the accused, witnesses shall be separated and not permitted in the hearing room except when called to testify.”

Section 2937.12 of the Revised Code reads:

“(A) At the conclusion of the presentation of the state’s case accused may move for discharge for failure of proof or may offer evidence on his own behalf. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

After being held in jail seven days without having been brought before a judge or magistrate, petitioner was brought into Municipal Court.