State ex rel. Auto Loan Co. v. Jennings
[…] Miller, supra (285 F. 2d 498); Runner v. Scott (1898), 150 Ind. 441, 50 N. E. 479; 1 Freeman, Judgments (5 Ed. 1925), 830, Section 387. See, also, State, ex rel. Speeth, v. Board of County Commrs. (1955), 163 Ohio St. 159, 126 N. E. 2d 449.

A possible invalidity of the bankruptcy court’s orders can not serve to create a clear legal duty on appellee’s part to pay the fund to appellant. See, also, Bazell v. Cincinnati (1968), 13 Ohio St. 2d 63, 75, 233 N. E. 2d 864.

The order of the Municipal Court did not impose a *162clear legal duty on appellee. Mandamus is defined by Section 2731.01, Revised Code, to be, in part, “a writ * * * commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office * * This court said in State, ex rel. Spellmire, v. Kauer (1962), 173 Ohio St. 279, 280, 181 N. E. 2d 695, that “the extraordinary writ of mandamus will be granted only upon a showing of a clearly defined legal duty and a plain dereliction of that duty.” See Cullen v. State, ex rel.