State ex rel. Marshall v. Keller
[…] (1), supra. The third paragraph of the syllabus of that case reads:

“There is no right of appeal to the Common Pleas Court with respect to an occupational disease claim under the workmen’s compensation statutes.”

I submit that neither the General Assembly nor the adopters of our state Constitution intended to close the doors of the courts to an appeal of an adverse decision by a workman, suffering from a “disability” arising from an “occupational disease.” A difficult task confronted the General Assembly when it decided to enact a workmen's compensation law pursuant to Section 35, Article ÍI, of the state Constitution, which reads, in part:

“Por the purpose of providing compensation to work*207men and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment * # (Emphasis added.)