State ex rel. Marshall v. Keller
[…] (State, ex rel. Toledo, v. Lynch, Aud., 87 Ohio St. 444, and State, ex rel. Selected Properties, Inc., v. Gottfried, 163 Ohio St. 469. approved and followed.)”

It is hardly necessary to point out that Chapter 4123, Workmen’s Compensation, Revised Code, enjoins upon the Industrial Commission the duty to award and disburse proper compensation in both injury and occupational disease cases. Section 4123.68 of the Revised Code is an example :

“Every employee who is disabled because of the con*211traction of an occupational disease as defined in this section * * * is entitled to the compensation provided by Sections 4123.55 to 4123.59, inclusive, and Section 4123.66 of the Revised Code # *

In respect to the mention of a medical specialist in the majority opinion, the statute, Section 4123.68 (W), Revised Code, provides in part:

“Before awarding compensation for disability or death due to silicosis, the commission shall refer the claim to a qualified medical specialist for examination and recommendation with regard to the diagnosis * * (Emphasis added.)

Such specialist did not appear in any hearing. He was not subject to cross-examination. There is no means provided for a claimant to test credibility.