State ex rel. Szekely v. Industrial Commission
[…] On October 19,1943, the Industrial Commission “did find that claimant was permanently and totally disabled, due to silicosis and compensation was awarded * * * .” Thus, we have it in the record that 15 years before the death of Szekely he was found to be a permanently and totally disabled victim of silicosis and was awarded compensation. However, the Industrial Commission two years later decided that although Szekely did have silicosis, it was only “silicosis simple” and not sufficient to be disabling.

Section 4123.68 (W) (now Section 4123.68 [X]) of the Revised Code, read:

“Silicosis means a disease of the lungs, caused by breathing silica dust (silicon dioxide) producing fibrous nodules distributed through the lungs and demonstrated by X-ray examination, by biopsy or by autopsy.” (Emphasis added.)

In view of the fact that the Industrial Commission finally refused to reconsider Szekely’s contentions, there were no X-rays made after 1950. This is a death case. Szekely died on April 9, 1958. There was a long lapse of years during which no X-rays were taken.