State ex rel. Szekely v. Industrial Commission
[…] The instant inquiry is concerned with his condition at death. While the Industrial Commission presented opinions based upon X-rays taken many years before death, the widow presented unquestioned evidence which satisfied clearly every condition required by the statute to establish silicosis as the cause of death. She presented the testimony of Dr. Steiner and the autopsy report of Dr. Trapp, which was not disputed or contradicted. The evidence presented by the widow was in plain understandable language.

We call attention to the last paragraph of Section 4123.68 of the Revised Code, which read:

“All conditions, restrictions, limitations, and other provisions of this section, with reference to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of silicosis, shall be applicable to the payment of compensation or benefits on account of any other occupational disease of the respiratory tract resulting from injurious exposures to dust, except berylliosis.”

Section 4123.85 of the Revised Code provides as follows: