The sole issue before this court is whether a Municipal Court judge has the power to extend the time for filing a bill of exceptions in a criminal case.
[…] The sole issue before this court is whether a Municipal Court judge has the power to extend the time for filing a bill of exceptions in a criminal case.
Chapter 1901, Revised Code, contains provisions -with respect to jurisdiction, procedure and appeal for municipal courts. Section 1901.21, Revised Code, found within that chapter, provides, in part, as follows:
“(A) In a criminal case or proceeding, the practice, procedure, and mode of bringing and conducting prosecutions for offenses, and of filing bills of exceptions, and the power of the court in relation thereto, are the same as those which are conferred upon police courts in municipal corporations. If no practice or procedure is provided for police *75courts, then the practice or procedure of mayors’ courts shall apply. If no practice or procedure is provided for police courts or mayors’ courts, then the practice or procedure of county courts shall apply.” (Emphasis added.)
Chapter 1903, Revised Code, which defines the jurisdiction, practice and procedure for police courts, contains no provisions with respect to the filing of hills of exceptions. The same is true with respect to Chapter 1905, Revised Code, which has to do with mayor’s courts.