Winchester v. Porterfield
[…] “(A) Unearned premiums and surrender values under policies of insurance;

“(B) Such deposits in financial institutions outside this state as yield annual income by way of interest or dividends in excess of four per cent of the principal sum so withdrawable.”

Section 5701.06, Revised Code:

“As used in Title LVII [57] of the Revised Code, ‘investments’ includes:

“(A) Shares of stock in corporations, associations, and joint-stock companies, under whatever laws organized or existing, excepting:

“(1) Those which are instrumentalities of the federal government for the taxation of which by the several states no provision is made by act of the Congress of the United States;