Winchester v. Porterfield
[…] “All equitable interests, life or other limited estates and annuity interests in any investment hereinbefore described, or in any fund made up in whole or in part of any such investments, wherever located.”

Section 1464(h), Title 12, U. S. Code:

“No state, county, municipal, or local taxing authority shall impose any tax on such associations or their franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, loans, or income greater than that imposed by such authority on other similar local mutual or cooperative thrift and home financing institutions.”