Winchester v. Porterfield
[…] To us, therefore, it seems clear that the object of the General Assembly in enacting the antecedent of E. C. 5701.06 was to except, from the definition of “investments” for the purpose of Ohio taxation, the issued paper of institutions having characteristics similar to a federal home loan bank and the Federal Home Loan Board, and not the issued paper or other evidences of indebtedness of institutions having essentially private characteristics like those of federal savings and loan associations.

Decision reversed.

0 ’Neill, C. J., Herbert, Duncan, Oobbigan, Stern and Leach, JJ., concur.

Section 5709.02, Revised Code:

“All moneys, credits, investments, deposits, and other intangible property of persons residing in this state shall be subject to taxation, except as provided in this section or as otherwise provided or exempted in Title LVII [57] of the Revised Code; but the good will, license, or franchise of a business, whether granted: by governmental authority or otherwise, shall not be considered property separate from the other property used in or growing out of such business. Property of the' kinds mentioned in Section 5709.03 of the Revised Code, used in and arising out of business transacted in this state by or on behalf of a nonresident person, other than a foreign insurance company as defined in Section 5725.01 of the Revised Code, and nonwithdrawable shares of stock of financial institutions and dealers in intangibles located in this state and ownership interests of the depositors in incorporated financial institutions located in this state, the capital of which is not divided into shares, or which have no capital stock, as such ownership interests are defined in Sections 5725.04 and 5725.07 of the Revised Code, shall be subject to taxation; and all such property of persons residing in this state used in and arising out of business transacted outside of this state by or on behalf of such persons, and non-withdrawable shares of stock of financial institutions located outside of this state and ownership interests of the depositors in incorporated financial institutions located outside of this state, the capital of which is not divided into shares, or which have no capital stock, as such owner*124ship interests are defined in Sections 5726.04 and 5726.07 of the Revised Code, belonging to persons residing in this state, shall not be subject to taxation. Such property subject to taxation shall be entered on the classified tax list and duplicate of taxable property, or on the intangible property tax list in the office of the Auditor of State and the duplicate thereof in the office of the Treasurer of State.