State ex rel. Trydle v. Industrial Commission
[…] State ex rel. Trydle v. Industrial Commission

Brown, J..

In case No. 72-394, relators assert that the death of their son resulted from specific violations of R. 0. 4109.10, 4109.12(D) and 4109.13(E).

They allege that those sections fall within the purview of Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, which requires additional compensation where there is a violation of a “* * * specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees enacted by the General Assembly * *

To fall within the confines of Section 35, Article II, there must be a determination that the order or enactment is a specific requirement. We, therefore, must determine if the aforementioned enactments qualify for such a designation. We begin our inquiry with R. C. 4109.10.

R. C. 4109.10 prohibits the employment of a child under 16, inter alia, in or about any factory, workshop, or cannery unless he is employed in irregular service or is the hoider of an age and schooling certificate.

It is the opinion of a majority of this court that R. C. 4109.10 is not a specific safety requirement. Central to this conclusion is the court’s opinion in Collings-Taylor Co. v. American Fidelity Co. (1917), 96 Ohio St. 123, which discusses the predecessor of R. C. 4109.10.. In Collings-Taylor Co., it was held that the primary purpose of G. C. 12994, which was somewhat analogous to present R. C. 4109.10, was to make the minor laws conform with the compulsory education laws and that employment of a child under 16 during the summer months when school was not in session was not employment contrary to law. In view thereof, and that the prohibition is conditional rather than absolute, R. C. 4109.10 is not a “specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees” within the meaning of Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution.

R. C. 4109.12(D) prohibits the employment of a child under 18 “in oiling or cleaning* machinery in motion.”