State ex rel. Rhodes v. Brown
[…] State ex rel. Rhodes v. Brown

Corrigan, J.,

concurring. I am completely in agreement with the conclusion of the majority that the writ petitioned for should be allowed. However, I am qualmish concerning their suggestion that the language of the part of the 1954 amendment which we have under consideration is ambiguous. I fail to discern ambiguity in the provision of Section 2 of Article III of the Ohio Constitution, which reads:

*105“ * * * No person shall hold the office of Governor for a period longer than two successive terms of four years.”

It appears to this member of the court that this is language of simplicity, of directness and of efficaciousness.