Village of Wintersville v. Argo Sales Co.
[…] Appellees contend that unless the notices required by R. C. 731.21 and R. C. 731.23 are posted in accordance with the provisions of R. C. 731.25, the ordinance is invalid and of no effect.

Appellees rely upon the case of Tirpack v. Maro (1967), 9 Ohio App. 2d 76, 222 N. E. 2d 830. That case is not controlling. It involved an ordinance which was not enacted as an emergency measure.

R. C. 731.23 provides:

“ * * * all ordinances, including emergency ordinances, shall be published in accordance with Section 731.21 of the Revised Code.”

R. C. 731.21 provides, in pertinent part:

“All municipal ordinances, * * * required by law or ordinance to be published, shall be published as follows:

< < * # *

“(G) 1X1 * # or by posting as provided in Section 731.25 of the Revised Code, at the option of the legislative authority of such municipal corporation.”

And R. C. 731.25 provides, in pertinent part:

“* * * ordinances * * * required by law or ordinance to be published, shall be published in either of the following methods, to be determined by the legislative authority: