R. C. 2721.03, in conjunction with R. C. 2721.04 and 2721.05, specify certain categories of controversies which are cognizable in declaratory judgment actions. However, R. C. 2721.06 expressly provides that these categories are not exclusive:
^ “Sections 2721.03 to 2721.05, inclusive, of the Revised Code do not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in Section 2721.02 of the Revised Code in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.”
The “general powers conferred in Section 2721.02” to render declaratory judgments are contained in the first sentence of that statute: “Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” This general grant of power is certainly broad enough to encompass actions contesting the constitutionality of township zoning ordinances.