Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Inasmuch as the Company does not “argue the intrinsic merit of any of these matters” in this appeal, we will not attempt to delineate which of the issues fall within the realm of the Company’s application or have an effect upon the rates.

II A.

PROPERTY USED AND USEFUL AS PART OF RATE BASE.

In case No. 74-272, in which the city of Cleveland is the appellant, the first proposition of law reads: “Plant located outside of Ohio is beyond the scope of the Commission’s jurisdiction as defined by Section 4905.05 of the Ohio Revised Code and therefore cannot be included within the statutory rate base,”

*421E. 0. 4905 05 provides:

“The jurisdiction, supervision, powers, and duties of the Public Utilities Commission extend to every public utility and railroad, the plant or property of which lies wholly within this state and when the property of a public utility or railroad lies partly within and partly without this state to that part of such plant or property which lies within this state, and to the persons or companies owning, leasing, or operating such public utilities and railroads, and to the records and accounts of the business thereof done within this state.”