City of Cincinnati v. Sand
[…] Such bodily substance shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the Director of Health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Director of Health pursuant to Section 3701.143 of the Revised Code. * * *’’1

R. C. 3701.143 reads as follows:

“The Director of Health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol in a person’s blood. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.”

While the words of the statute are clear enough, it is obvious that they do not contain the regulations or methodology determined by the Director of Health.

Judge Cole of the Court of Appeals for Mercer County, in the case of State v.