Gochneaur v. Kosydar
[…] See Louisville Title Agency for N. W. Ohio v. Kosydar (1975), 43 Ohio St. 2d 109; Federal Paper Board Co. v. Kosydar (1974), 37 Ohio St. 2d 28, 35-36; Consolidation Coal Co. v. Porterfield (1971), 25 Ohio St. 2d 154.

We therefore direct our inquiry to appellant’s assertions of an “agricultural exemption” and whether the board properly excluded consideration of that issue.

I

Appellant asserts that his “[r]ace horses are exempt from the Ohio use tax by reason of the agricultural exemption, as provided by Section 5709.01 of the Ohio Revised Code * # *.”

R. C. 5709.01 provides that “* * * [a]ll personal property located and used in business in this state, and all domestic animals kept in this state and not used in agriculture * * * are subject to taxation * * .

Certainly, appellant’s horses are included within the definition of “personal property” (R. C. 5701.03), and they are “domestic animals.” Red Fox Stables v. Porterfield (1972), 28 Ohio St. 2d 239, 241. See Snow v.