State v. Whisner
[…] Judgment reversed and defendants discharged.

Corrigan, W. Brown and P. Brown, JJ., concur. Herbert and Stern, JJ., dissent from the syllabus and opinion, but concur in the judgment. O’Neill, C. J., not participating.

The First Amendment provides, in pertinent part, that:

“Congress shall make no law respecting the establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof * * V’

The Fourteenth Amendment, provides in pertinent part: “* * * No state shall * * * deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law * *

Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

“All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted. * * * Religion morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government,, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws, to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction.”

R. C. 3301.07 provided, in pertinent part, at the time of the trial in this cause:

' “The State Board of Education shall exercise under the acts of the • legislature general supervision of the system of- • public • education in the state of Ohio.