That section then provided and still provides:
[…] His disability simply developed gradually over a period of time as a result of performing his normal work activities. As a matter of fact, given the type of physical work Bowman performed, his disability may well have been predicted and expected to have developed as a result of normal “wear and tear.”
Whether the members of this court believe that gradually occurring “wear and tear” type disabilities resulting from normal employment activities should be compensable, the adoption of such a concept is properly a function of the General Assembly and not a function of the judiciary. Section 35 of Article II of the Ohio Constitution clearly grants the General Assembly that authority, by providing in part:
“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom.” (Emphasis added.)
In defining the term “injury” in R. C. 4123.01(0), the General Assembly outlined one of the most basic conditions for participation in the Workers’ Compensation *226fund.