State ex rel. Leis v. Panioto
[…] If the petition is filed in the municipal court, the registrar shall be represented as provided in section

1901.34 of the Revised Code.” Appellant argues that this language requires that he represent the Registrar, because the Hamilton County Municipal Court functions as a county court in this case. We disagree.

R.C. 1901.01 provides, in part: “There is hereby established a municipal court in each of the following municipal corporations: *** Cincinnati ***.” R.C. 1901.02 provides, in part: “The municipal courts, established by section 1901.01 of the Revised Code, have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations and are courts of record. Each of the courts shall be styled ‘.........municipal court,’ inserting the name of the municipal corporation, except *** the municipal court established in Cincinnati, which shall be styled and known as the ‘Hamilton County municipal court,’ ***. The municipal courts also have jurisdiction as follows: *** The Hamilton County municipal court has jurisdiction within Hamilton County.” Under these provisions, the Hamilton County Municipal Court is a municipal court with county-wide jurisdiction. Therefore, R.C. 4511.191(G)(3) requires that we read R.C. 4511.191 together with R.C. 1901.34.

In State, ex rel. Dollison, v.