As was succinctly stated in paragraph one of the syllabus in State, ex rel. Dickman, v. Defenbacher (1955), 164 Ohio St. 142 [57 O.O. 134]:
[…] This suggests that projectionists are obliged to speculate as to the suitability of any given film on the basis of its promotional literature and separate “hype” from factual accounting of a film’s content or be held legally responsible if the film in question is ultimately adjudged “obscene.”
See R.C. 2901.03(A) which states as follows:
“No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.”
The following excerpt exhibits the attempt by this court to switch the burden of proof: “The fact that this section of law may adversely affect a person’s employment, by itself, constitutes neither a valid defense to the crime nor a valid reason for exemption from prosecution.”