Turning to the
[…] The commission may exercise only that jurisdiction which is conferred upon it by statute. Pike Natural Gas Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1981), 68 Ohio St. 2d 181, 183 [22 O.O.3d 410]. Here, in terminating appellant’s privilege of operating, the commission did not follow the procedures established by the General Assembly; therefore, it acted in excess of its jurisdiction.
Accordingly, we reverse the order of the commission and remand11 for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Order reversed and cause remanded.
W. Brown, Sweeney, Locher, C. Brown and Krupansky, JJ., concur.R.C. 4905.22 provides:
“Every public utility shall furnish necessary and adequate service and facilities, and every public utility shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities, as are adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded for any service rendered, or to be rendered, shall be just, reasonable, and not more than the charges allowed by law or by order of the public utilities commission, and no unjust or unreasonable charge shall be made or demanded for, or in connection with, any service, or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission.”
We assume for purposes of decision that appellant was providing inadequate service.
See, e.g., R.C. 4905.381.
R.C. 4905.241 through 4905.243.
The use of the word “may” instead of “shall” implies permissive rather than mandatory. Dorrian v. Scioto Conserv. Dist.