Turning to the
[…] R.C. 4905.241 through 4905.243.
The use of the word “may” instead of “shall” implies permissive rather than mandatory. Dorrian v. Scioto Conserv. Dist. (1971), 27 Ohio St. 2d 102 [56 O.O.2d 58]. However, “may” is used in a permissive context here. It means that the commission may attempt a consolidation, or it may impose a less severe sanction. See fn. 6, supra.
When these sections were enacted, there were 181 telephone companies serving Ohio. Schneider, Public Utility Legislation, 14 Ohio St. L.J. 377.
Also, before the commission can order another company to provide service, R.C. 4905.243 requires it to find that “the rendition of such service in the area receiving inadequate service will not prevent the company so ordered to serve from earning a fair return on the value of the property devoted by it to the public service.”
As Cincinnati Bell has not participated in these proceedings, and such a finding has not been made, it is questionable whether Cincinnati Bell could be forced to provide service. Therefore, it is not inconceivable that appellant’s customers would get no service if this order is approved.