State ex rel. Taylor v. City of Delaware
[…] State ex rel. Taylor v. City of Delaware

Per Curiam.

R.C. 1901.36 provides, in part:

“The legislative authority of the municipal corporation shall provide suitable accommodations for the municipal court and its officers.

(i* * *

“The legislative authority shall provide for the use of the court suitable accommodations for a law library, complete sets of reports of the supreme and inferior courts and such other law books and publications as are considered necessary by the presiding judge, and shall provide for each courtroom, a copy of the Revised Code.

“* * * It [the legislative authority] shall provide all necessary form books, *18dockets, books of record, and all supplies including telephone, furniture, heat, light, and janitor service, and for such other ordinary or extraordinary expenses as it considers advisable or necessary for the proper operation or administration of the court.”

By the enactment of the foregoing statute, which is mandatory in its terms, the General Assembly recognized that municipal courts, as an essential part of the justice system in this state, must be given means to carry out their duties under the law.