[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Wilkerson pled guilty. The Presentence Investigation Report (“PSI”)
1
18 U.S.C. § 7(3) defines “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States” as encompassing “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and
under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise
acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall
be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building.”
2
18 U.S.C. § 13(a) provides that “[w]hoever within or upon any of the places now
existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or
below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any
State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which,
although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed
or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such
place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty
of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.”
3
indicated that Wilkerson had a lengthy criminal history under Florida law,
including three prior convictions for driving with a suspended license, one
conviction for driving with a revoked license, and one conviction for being a
habitual traffic offender.