[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] jurisdiction of the state in which the U.S. land, in this case NAS, sits.2 In other
words, Wilkerson’s violation of Florida criminal law rendered him “guilty of a like
offense and subject to a like punishment” under federal law. See 18 U.S.C. §
13(a). Therefore, because Wilkerson would have been subject to a five-year prison
term under Florida law, see Fla. Stat. § 322.34(5), the “like punishment” under
federal law also subjected Wilkerson to a five-year prison term.
Wilkerson pled guilty. The Presentence Investigation Report (“PSI”)
1
18 U.S.C. § 7(3) defines “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States” as encompassing “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and
under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise
acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall
be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building.”
2
18 U.S.C. § 13(a) provides that “[w]hoever within or upon any of the places now
existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or
below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any