Because evidence adduced at the hearing indicated that interveningappellee ow
[…] The issue presented is whether the denial of the subject certificate of public convenience and necessity was unreasonable or unlawful. R.C. 4921.10 sets forth the standards governing the commission’s determination of an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity. It provides in part:
*84“The commission may * * * grant a certificate only when the existing motor transportation company or companies serving such territory do not provide the service required or the particular kind of equipment necessary to furnish such service to the satisfaction of the commission. * * *
“* * * If it appears from the evidence that the service furnished by existing transportation facilities is reasonably adequate, the commission shall not grant such certificate.”
The applicant has the burden of adducing evidence to show that the general public has a definite need for the proposed additional service and that no reasonably adequate service exists. R.D.S. Mowery, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm.