Petti v. City of Richmond Heights
[…] Because the zoning in 1967 was not in evidence, we are unable to conclude whether the use was lawful when it was commenced.

Even if the legality of the use in 1967 has not been established, the zone map in evidence clearly indicates that the area was zoned residential when the ordinance was amended in 1972. Thus, the school board’s use of the premises as offices was illegal in the residential zone.2 The statute concerning nonconforming uses, R.C. 713.15, in pertinent part, provides that “[t]he lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or amendment thereto, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance * * *.” Therefore, a nonconforming use cannot be established unless it is based upon a lawful use.