Appellee claims first that the .593 acre tract occupied by the house and yard is exempt from taxation under R.C. 3345.17. That section provides, in part:
[…] This is not what the General Assembly had in mind when it enacted R.C. 3345.17.
Consequently, since the record is devoid of any use of this .593 acre tract for the support of the Ohio State University, that land is not entitled to a tax exemption under R.C. 3345.17.
Having rejected the argument under R.C. 3345.17,1 must proceed to examine appellee’s further argument that the house and land are tax exempt by virtue of R.C. 5709.07. This argument is also without merit.
R.C. 5709.07 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“* * * [P]ublic colleges and academies and all buildings connected therewith, and all lands connected with public institutions of learning, not used with a view to profit, shall be exempt from taxation.”
This real property tax exemption has been construed in several cases decided by this court.