R.C. 3319.081 provides in relevant part:
[…] The issue presented for review is whether the provisions of R.C. 3319.081 (B) and 3319.082 preclude school districts from reducing on a nonuniform basis the number of hours worked by nonteaching personnel who are employed under hourly contracts. The resolution of this appeal necessitates a construction of the word “salary” as utilized in the aforementioned statutory provisions.
R.C. 3319.081 provides in relevant part:
“(A) Newly hired regular nonteaching school employees, including regular hourly rate and per diem employees, shall enter into written contracts for their employment which shall be for a period of not more than one year. If such employees are rehired, their subsequent contract shall be for a period of two years.
“(B) After the termination of the two-year contract provided in division (A) of this section, if the contract of a nonteaching employee is renewed, the employee shall be continued in employment, and the salary provided in the contract may be increased but not reduced unless such reduction is a part of a uniform plan affecting the nonteaching employees of the entire district. ” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 3319.082 provides: