R.C. 3319.081 provides in relevant part:
[…] If such employees are rehired, their subsequent contract shall be for a period of two years.
“(B) After the termination of the two-year contract provided in division (A) of this section, if the contract of a nonteaching employee is renewed, the employee shall be continued in employment, and the salary provided in the contract may be increased but not reduced unless such reduction is a part of a uniform plan affecting the nonteaching employees of the entire district. ” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 3319.082 provides:
“In all school districts wherein the provisions of Chapter 124. of the Revised Code do not apply, each board of education shall cause notice to be given annually not later than the first day of July to each nonteaching school employee, who holds a contract valid for the succeeding school year, as to the salary to be paid such school employee during each year. Such salary shall not be lower than the salary paid during the preceding school year unless such reduction is a part of a uniform plan affecting the nonteaching employees of *180the entire district. This section does not prevent increases of salary after the board’s annual notice has been given.” (Emphasis added.)
From similar facts, the court of appeals in the case at bar came to a conclusion diametrically opposed to the holding of the court of appeals in Balduff, supra. Relying exclusively on its prior decision in Taulbee v. Bd. of Edn.