The applicable sections are R.C. 3317.13 and 3317.14. R.C. 3317.13 reads in pertinent part:
[…] ti* * *
“Each teacher employed by a board of education in a school district shall be fully credited with placement in the appropriate academic training level column in the salary schedule of the district with years of service properly credited pursuant to this section or section 3317.14 of the Revised Code. * *
R.C. 3317.14 reads in pertinent part:
“Any board of education participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code shall annually adopt a teachers’ salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service. Notwithstanding section 3317.13 of the Revised Code, the board may establish its own service requirements provided no teacher receives less than the amount required to be paid pursuant to section 3317.13 of the Revised Code and provided full credit for a minimum of five years of actual teaching and military experience as defined in division (A) of section 3317.13 of the Revised Code is given to each teacher. ” (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to R.C. 3317.14, the appellant did establish its own service requirements, which appear in the 1973 Personnel Procedures Handbook as follows: