The applicable sections are R.C. 3317.13 and 3317.14. R.C. 3317.13 reads in pertinent part:
[…] The disputed sentence provides generally that longevity increments will be based on total teaching service as defined by the Ohio Revised Code. Its plain language refers to the Ohio Revised Code, not to any specific section therein. We agree with the following:
“It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that sections and acts in pari materia, that is ‘in relation to the same matter, subject or object’ should be construed together. * * *” 50 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d 189, Statutes, Section 216.
The applicable sections are R.C. 3317.13 and 3317.14. R.C. 3317.13 reads in pertinent part:
“(A) As used in this section, ‘years of service’ includes the following:
“(1) All years of teaching service in the same school district * * *;
“(2) All years of teaching service * * * in another public school * * *;
“(B) * * * In calculating the minimum salary any teacher shall be paid pursuant to this section, years of service shall include the sum of all years of the teacher’s teaching service included in divisions (A)(1), (2), (3), and (4) of this section; except that any school district employing a teacher new to the district shall grant such teacher a total of not more than ten years of service pursuant to divisions (A)(2), (3), and (4) of this section.
ti* * *
“Each teacher employed by a board of education in a school district shall be fully credited with placement in the appropriate academic training level column in the salary schedule of the district with years of service properly credited pursuant to this section or section 3317.14 of the Revised Code. * *
R.C. 3317.14 reads in pertinent part:
“Any board of education participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code shall annually adopt a teachers’ salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service.