State ex rel. Anderson v. Industrial Commission
[…] State, ex rel. Westchester Estates, Inc., v. Bacon (1980), 61 Ohio St. 3d 42 [15 O.O.3d 53], paragraph one of the syllabus. The second action in mandamus, now being appealed, sought to compel the commission to comply with the writ previously issued by finding appellant permanently and totally disabled. This very specific request is not consonant with the more general mandate of the writ: that the commission proceed on appellant’s motion. A writ of mandamus will not lie where the specific act requested is not clearly required of the official to whom it is directed.

II

R.C. 2705.02 states:

“A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

“(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ * *

Appellant contends that the commission has disobeyed the mandate of the writ previously issued. The court of appeals directed the commission to vacate the order of August 31, 1977 and proceed with appellant’s motion.