City of Cleveland v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Appellant further contends that the commission’s order approved a tariff which reaches beyond the authority provided by the statute. More specifically, appellant suggests that the language of the approved tariff, which provides that attachments “* * * will not be permitted where the attachments will interfere with the Company’s own service requirements, or will be prejudicial to the economy, safety or future needs of the Company’s service or *21the use of its facilities by others with prior rights to such use,” exceeds the authorized limits set forth in R.C. 4905.71. Those limits provide that attachments shall be permitted, “* * * so long as the attachment does not interfere, obstruct, or delay the service and operation of the * * * company or create a hazard to safety.”

A comparison of the tariff and statute shows that the language of both is general in nature. They are not, as appellant notes, identical.