City of Cleveland v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Although the majority correctly observes that the first use of the word “public utility” in R.C. 4905.71 does not include a municipal utility like Cleveland’s municipal light facility (“Muny Light”), a satisfactory rationale is not given for rejecting the same meaning for those identical words later used in the same sentence. Thus the words “public utility” used in the clause, “by any person or entity other than a public utility” (emphasis added), would retain their statutorily defined meaning which specifically excludes municipal utilities.1 In the context of R.C. 4905.71, statutory interpretation is a simple application of the plain meaning rule mandated by R.C. 1.42:

“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to *22the rules of grammar and common usage. Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly." (Emphasis added.)

The majority correctly states, “ ‘[t]he General Assembly will not be presumed to have intended to enact a law producing unreasonable or absurd consequences. * * *’ Canton v. Imperial Bowling Lanes (1968), 16 Ohio St. 2d 47 [45 O.O.2d 327], paragraph four of the syllabus.”