In re Guardianship of Wonderly
[…] In re Guardianship of Wonderly

Per Curiam.

The question presented in the instant appeal is whether, under the circumstances of the case at bar, appellees are entitled to legal expenses from the estates of the minors.

R.C. 2111.13 states in part:

“When a guardian is appointed to have the custody and maintenance of a ward and to have charge of the education of such ward, if such ward is a minor, his duties are:
“(A) To protect and control the person of his ward;
“(B) To provide suitable maintenance for his ward when necessary, which must be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person of such ward;
“(C) To provide such maintenance and education for such ward as the amount of his estate justifies when the ward is a minor and has no father or mother * * *;
“(D) To obey all the orders and judgments of the probate court touching the guardianship.”

Further, R.C. 2111.14 provides in part:

“In addition to his other duties, every guardian appointed to take care of the estate of a ward shall have the following duties:
a* * *
“(B) To manage the estate for the best interest of his ward;