Scholler v. Scholler
[…] In the case at bar, Alyce Scholler on behalf of Philip Scholler makes no allegations that Willoughby acted maliciously. Thus, if Philip, as a third party, may maintain an action in legal malpractice against Willoughby, it must be established that Philip was in privity with Alyce Scholler, Willoughby’s client.

Alyce Scholler on behalf of Philip argues that an attorney is liable to a minor child when the attorney negligently negotiates and prepares child support provisions contained in a separation agreement. The requirements of a separation agreement are set forth in R.C. 3105.63 which provides in pertinent part:

“A petition for dissolution of marriage shall be signed by both spouses, and shall have attached and incorporated a separation agreement agreed to by both spouses. The separation agreement shall provide for a division of all property, alimony, and, if there are minor children of the marriage, for custody of minor children, child support, and visitation-rights. * * *”