In Mason v. Roberts (1973), 33 Ohio St. 2d 29 [62 O.O.2d 346], we held in the syllabus as follows:
[…] Based upon all the foregoing, we find that in accordance with the test for adjudicating a Civ. R. 12(B)(6) motion as found in O’Brien v. University Community Tenants Union (1975), 42 Ohio St. 2d 242 [71 O.O.2d 223], it appears beyond doubt that appellant can prove no set of facts entitling her to relief. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
Judgment affirmed.
*128Celebrezze, C.J., W. Brown, Sweeney, Locher, C. Brown and J. P. Celebrezze, JJ., concur. Holmes, J., concurs in judgment.R.C. 4301.01(A)(2) provides in part:
“Except as used in sections 1301.01 to U301.52, 4301.56, 4301.70, 4301.72 and 4303.01 to 4303.36 of the Revised Code, ‘sale’ and ‘sell’ include exchange, barter, gift, offer for sale, sale distribution and delivery of any kind, and the transfer of title or possession of beer and intox*127icating liquor either by constructive or actual delivery by any means or devices whatever.” (Emphasis added.)
Hence, under the limiting language of this provision, “sale” or “sell” is confined to its ordinary meaning, and the above definitions do not apply to R.C. 4301.22. See Abdoney v. Bd. of Liquor Control (1955), 101 Ohio App. 57 [1 O.O. 2d 33].