More importantly, the iss
[…] R.C. 2731.01 states in pertinent part: “Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state * * * commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office * * In order for appellant to establish his right to a writ of mandamus he must show that the law specifically enjoins appellees to reinstate him and provide him with back pay. He must also show that he has no adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. R.C. 2731.05.
In State, ex rel.