State ex rel. Hlynsky v. Osnaburg Local School District Board of Education
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In analyzing this provision of R.C. 3319.11, it is apparent that once an additional limited contract has been issued, it is only at the “expiration of such limited contract” that the notification and automatic reemployment provisions are triggered. Appellant, whose contract was suspended, had no contract which could “expire” and, therefore, the notification and automatic reemployment provisions of R.C. 3319.11 never became operative.

Our conclusion is further buttressed by the specific language of R.C. 3319.17, which provides in relevant part:

*197“* * * Teachers, whose continuing contracts are suspended, shall have the right of restoration to continuing service status in the order of seniority of service in the district if and when teaching positions become vacant or are created for which any of such teachers are or become qualified.”

Of particular importance is the fact that under R.C. 3319.17, continuing contracts survive a suspension only “if and when” teaching positions become vacant or are created. Annual notification requirements to teachers whose contracts have been suspended are simply not required.