Edwards Transfer & Storage Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Edwards Transfer & Storage Co. v. Public Utilities Commission

Per Curiam.

R.C. 4903.13 provides in pertinent part, that “[a] final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unreasonable or unlawful.”

This court finds the July 27, 1983 order of appellee to be unreasonable, and we thus reverse in favor of appellant.

This court was faced with virtually identical certificate language in Stony's Trucking Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm.