Moore v. Agin
[…] Furthermore, R.C. 124.31(A) provides that:

“Vacancies in positions in the classified service shall be filled insofar as practicable by promotions. * * *”

Appellants argue that, since no competitive examination was administered in this case, and since appellee was appointed other than by promotion, the above requirements were violated and the appointment was invalid. We disagree.

Appellants’ argument fails to allow for the provisions of R.C. 124.30(B). This statute was enacted for the purpose of providing a means for suspending the competition requirements of R.C. 124.01 et seq. in certain situations. R.C. 124.30(B) states in part:

“In case of a vacancy in a position in the classified service where peculiar and exceptional qualifications of a scientific, managerial, professional, or educational character are required, and upon satisfactory evidence that for specified reasons competition in such special case is impracticable and that the position can best be filled by a selection of some designated person of high and recognized attainments in such qualities, the director may suspend the provisions of Sections 124.01 to 124.64 of the Revised Code, requiring competition in such case * * *.”

Thus, the legislature has wisely provided for the eventuality that extraordinary circumstances may necessitate, for reasons of practicality, the suspension of the usual competition requirements.