In Jenkins v. Keller (1966), 6 Ohio St. 2d 122 [35 O.O.2d 147], this court held in paragraph two and three of the syllabus:
[…] Second, he was employed by a branch facility of a company which also happens to do business in Ohio. And finally, the record demonstrates that workers’ compensation premiums were paid on his behalf in Indiana. Given the posture of this case, we are unable to conclude that the decedent’s death was in any respect localized in Ohio.
*203Moreover, if the decedent had sought to receive coverage under the workers’ compensation laws of this state, then an agreement could have been executed in accordance with R.C. 4123.54. Cf. Jenkins, supra. This section provides in pertinent part:
“Whenever * * * there is possibility of conflict with respect to the application of workers’ compensation laws because the contract of employment is entered into and all or some portion of the work is or is to be performed in a state or states other than Ohio, the employer and the employee may agree to be bound by the laws of this state or by the laws of some other state in which all or some portion of the work of the employee is to be performed. * * * If the agreement is to be bound by the laws of this state and the employer has complied with sections 4123.01 to 4123.94 of the Revised Code, then the employee is entitled to compensation and benefits regardless of where the injury occurs * * *.”
No such agreement was executed, however, and accordingly, we conclude that the commission’s allowance of death benefits to the decedent’s dependents constitutes an abuse of discretion.
For the reasons contained herein, the issuance of a writ of mandamus by the court of appeals is affirmed.