Farrier v. Connor
[…] Farrier v. Connor

Celebrezze, C. J.,

dissenting. For reasons that have completely eluded this writer, a majority of this court has chosen to ignore the plain and unambiguous language of R.C. 4123.021. I must therefore dissent.

“The Widow’s Uniform is not the soldier-man’s disgrace.”5

R.C. 4123.021 defines “state active duty” as “that status attaching to a member of the Ohio organized militia performing duty ordered by competent state authority, for which duty status injury and occupational disease benefits are not otherwise provided by act of the congress of the United States or executive regulations of the United States.” (Emphasis added.)